Muhammad Ali

Reference Number
RF2008876961
Gender
Male
Artists Name
Muhammad Ali
Real Name
Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.
Activity of Fame
  • Sportsmen
Birth Dates
Star Sign
Capricorn (Dec 22nd – Jan 20th)
Country of Birth
United States
State of Birth
Kentucky
City of Birth
Louisville
Death Dates
Date of Death
Jun 03, 2016
Cause of Death
Disease
Country of Death
United States
State of Death
Arizona
City of Death
Scottsdale
Funeral
Date of Funeral
Jun 10, 2016
Funeral Method
Burial in Earth
Location
Country of Funeral
United States
State of Funeral
Kentucky
City of Funeral
Louisville
Street / No.
Cave Hill Cemetery, Louisville, Kentucky,
Description
Muhammad Ali was an American boxer and the only one who could win the title of Unrivaled World Boxing Champion three times in his career. He was one of the most important heavyweight boxers and outstanding athletes of the twentieth century and was voted "Sportsman of the Century" by the International Olympic Committee in 1999. The Rumble in the Jungle vs. George Foreman and the Fight of the Century and Thrilla in Manila vs. Joe Frazier are considered classics among the heavyweight bouts.

Ali also made headlines outside of the boxing ring. He publicly denied the Vietnam War, denied the military service, supported the emancipation movement of the African Americans, and joined the Nation of Islam.

Ali died on June 3, 2016, at the age of 74, in a hospital in Scottsdale, Arizona, where he had been treated for anesthesia, resulting in a septic shock.

Alis Battle Statistics:
61 fights, of which 56 achieved victories, 37 by K.O.
  • View QR Code View QR Code
  • Save as PDF Save as PDF
  • Report broken listing
  • 367 Views
There are no candles burning.
Please sign in or sign up to light a candle.
There are no comments added
Please sign in or sign up to post comments
There are no condolences added
Please sign in or sign up to post condolences
Enter your report
Message *
Sign in
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Remind