Götz George

Reference Number
RF118169722
Gender
Male
Artists Name
Götz George
Real Name
Götz Karl August Schulz
Activity of Fame
  • Actor
Birth Dates
Star Sign
Cancer (Jun 22nd – Jul22nd)
Country of Birth
Germany
State of Birth
Land Berlin
City of Birth
Berlin
Death Dates
Date of Death
Jun 19, 2016
Cause of Death
Disease
Country of Death
Germany
State of Death
Hamburg
City of Death
Ohlsdorf
Funeral
Date of Funeral
Jul 11, 2016
Funeral Method
Cremation with Urn
Location
Country of Funeral
Germany
State of Funeral
Land Berlin
City of Funeral
Berlin
Street / No.
Friedhof Zehlendorf, 14163 Berlin
Description
Götz George was a German actor in theater and film. He gained great popularity in Germany, among others, in the role of the detective commissioner Horst Schimanski, a crime scene in Crimea, whose favorite commissioner he was elected in an Emnid survey in 2008. Already as a young actor he came to fame through Karl-May filming. In the 1960s, he was a youth idol and several times the title of the youth magazine Bravo. In his later career, he was honored as a character actor in both serious and satirical roles and won several awards. Among other things, he portrayed his own father, the actor Heinrich George, in the television film George.


Götz George died on 19 June 2016 at the age of 77 in Hamburg. He was buried in the closest circle of his family in his birthplace of Berlin, in the cemetery of Zehlendorf, a few meters from his father's grave.
  • View QR Code View QR Code
  • Save as PDF Save as PDF
  • Report broken listing
  • 462 Views
There are no candles burning.
Please sign in or sign up to light a candle.
There are no comments added
Please sign in or sign up to post comments
There are no condolences added
Please sign in or sign up to post condolences
Enter your report
Message *
Sign in
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Remind