Carrie Fisher

Reference Number
RF1332098778
Gender
Female
Artists Name
Carrie Fisher
Real Name
Carrie Frances Fisher
Activity of Fame
  • Actor
Birth Dates
Star Sign
Libra (Sep 24th – Oct 23rd)
Country of Birth
United States
State of Birth
California
City of Birth
Beverly Hills
Death Dates
Date of Death
Dec 27, 2016
Cause of Death
Disease
Country of Death
United States
State of Death
California
City of Death
Los Angeles
Funeral
Date of Funeral
Jan 06, 2017
Funeral Method
Cremation with Urn
Location
Country of Funeral
United States
State of Funeral
California
City of Funeral
Los Angeles
Street / No.
Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale
Description
Carrie Fisher was an American actress and author.

Fisher was the daughter of singer Eddie Fisher and actress Debbie Reynolds. When she was two years old, her parents divorced and her father married Elizabeth Taylor shortly after. Her brother is Todd Fisher, her half-sisters are actresses Joely and Tricia Leigh Fisher, whose mother is the actress Connie Stevens. Carrie Fisher attended Beverly Hills High School and later the Central School of Speech and Drama in London.

She had her first film appearance in 1975 in shampoo. In 1977, she starred Princess Leia for the first time in the Star Wars trilogy. In 1987 she published her first novel, "From the Edge", which contains autobiographical elements; The main character of the novel, with her addiction to drugs and with her mother, has problems similar to Fisher herself. In 1989 the novel was filmed under Merlin Streep, Shirley MacLaine and Dennis Quaid under the Bayitel. In 1995 Fisher had a guest appearance in the television series Ellen, where her half-sister Joely Fisher played a leading role from season two. From her life story, Fisher made the one-woman show Wishful Drinking, which ran successfully on Broadway. The show was the basis for the book of the same name (and also read as a book by Fisher), which was published in 2008. Fisher also described her bipolar disorder.

Carrie Fisher was married from 1983 to 1984 with the musician Paul Simon. On July 17, 1992, her daughter Billie Lourd was born; The father of the child is Bryan Lourd, of whom Fisher had separated in 1995 after two years of marriage.

Fisher died on December 27, 2016 following a severe heart attack, which she had already suffered on a flight from London to Los Angeles on December 23rd.

Carrie Fisher's ash was buried on January 6, 2017 in an oversized Prozac pill at the Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, California.
  • View QR Code View QR Code
  • Save as PDF Save as PDF
  • Report broken listing
  • 522 Views
There are no candles burning.
Please sign in or sign up to light a candle.
There are no comments added
Please sign in or sign up to post comments
There are no condolences added
Please sign in or sign up to post condolences
Enter your report
Message *
Sign in
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Remind