Alan Rickman

Reference Number
RF2047265021
Gender
Male
Artists Name
Alan Rickman
Real Name
Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
Activity of Fame
  • Actor
Birth Dates
Star Sign
Pisces (Feb 20th – Mar 20th)
Country of Birth
United Kingdom
State of Birth
England
City of Birth
London
Death Dates
Date of Death
Jan 14, 2016
Cause of Death
Disease
Country of Death
United Kingdom
State of Death
England
City of Death
London
Funeral
Date of Funeral
Jan 16, 2016
Funeral Method
Burial in Earth
Location
Country of Funeral
United Kingdom
State of Funeral
England
City of Funeral
London
Street / No.
Kensal Green Cemetery, London, England
Description
Alan Rickman was an English actor and director known for playing a variety of roles on stage and on screen. Rickman trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, and was a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, performing in modern and classical theatre productions. His first big television part came in 1982, but his big break was as the Vicomte de Valmont in the stage production of Les Liaisons Dangereuses in 1985, for which he was nominated for a Tony Award. Rickman gained wider notice for his film performances as Hans Gruber in Die Hard and Severus Snape in the Harry Potter film series.

Rickman's other film roles included the Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, for which he received the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Jamie in Truly, Madly, Deeply, Colonel Brandon in Ang Lee's Sense and Sensibility, the title character in Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny, which won him a Golden Globe, an Emmy and a Screen Actors Guild Award, Harry in Love Actually, P. L. O'Hara in An Awfully Big Adventure, Dr. Alfred Blalock in the Emmy-winning HBO film Something the Lord Made, Alexander Dane in Galaxy Quest, and Judge Turpin in the film adaptation of Stephen Sondheim's musical of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Rickman died of cancer on 14 January 2016 at the age of 69. His final film roles are as Lieutenant General Frank Benson in the thriller Eye in the Sky, and the voice of Absolem, the caterpillar in Alice Through the Looking Glass.
  • View QR Code View QR Code
  • Save as PDF Save as PDF
  • Report broken listing
  • 384 Views
There are no candles burning.
Please sign in or sign up to light a candle.
There are no comments added
Please sign in or sign up to post comments
There are no condolences added
Please sign in or sign up to post condolences
Enter your report
Message *
Sign in
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Remind